School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Fifty years ago or so in say 1887 - 1885 I was at Lalor's of Ballymacken for 9 hard months.
    I got up at 5am never later than 6am lighted hard coal fire (anthracite or Kilkenny coal) put down a big pot of potatoes (about a stone) come on then and put a piece of canvas that came round a tea chest, she used to have that washed clean, and put it on the table then I put a salt cellar of salt and a big mug of last night's milk (skimmed of course) then a knife was handed heel out the potatoes when boiled and teemed, right out on the table, no dish or skib or vessel of any kind used to hold then. Everyone sat down. Farmer, wife, and workman and myself (the "girl" - I was then between 11 or 12 years) and we ate our fill. No butter - no plates. After this "Herself" and "Himself" stood up and went into the so-called parlour and sat down to their tay and bread and butter. The workman and myself got a sup when they had done, often last night's tay would be put down in a saucepan and left sitting beside the fire and then handed to the workman when he had taken his potatoes and salt and skim-milk.
    The meal was scarce at that time of the year and the potatoes were more plentiful and handiest.
    1. products