School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Cookes were counted as the oldest residents in this locality. They were ranked as "Strong Farmers". and were always very comfortably off until last generation when a long spell of illness and medical expenses weakened them.
    Old Edward Cooke, the last male owner of this place, was highly respected by everyone being "gay" and kind-hearted and upright. He acted as arbitrator for the farmers in all discussions or settlements between landlord and tenants. On his death in 1897 the place passed to his widow who was to provide for his ten surviving children. She sold the farm in Aug. 1918 and bought a farm which was less difficult to till.
    This holding in Coolnacarrick contained 18 Irish acres made up of five fields lying in a chain across the breast of Dysart hill. The farm-yard, two small gardens on one side, and paddock at back of house and haggard on another side of farm-yard form a little block attached to centre of this chain. Hill rises to north.
    The entrance gate - strong iron gate opening in centre was set on two squarish piers of mason-work standing 9 or 10 feet in from road-way (Grange -Loughakeo - Raheenanisky road) Stone steps formed a stile over the little wall adjoining pier. The elevation at gate is 475', from this the laneway climbs straight to farmstead at a level of 600' almost about 560 yards in length. The site of yard and house is sloping so that north-end of house is much higher than south-end The farm-yard slopes upwards from lane.
    Mrs Rody Delaney
    Park, Co. Laois