School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Told by.....66 yrs (3-2-1942)
    When I was a young lad my father mother ? over one sunday ?. at that time my father had a proud four year old horse that was very strong and lovely and he didn't like driving through the town with him so he took a man named Johnny Gorman along with ? drive. G was great with horses. They went all right and were coming home in good light. The horse was going grand all the time until they came to Capally Hill and then suddenly as if some grate weight had come on the car the young horse began to pull and strain. The ? broke and on Gorman's face and he never spoke a word till they got up near Conran's. than just so suddenly as it had come on the strain went off the hosre and he proceed as lively as ever. Gorman said "whatever it was it's gone now thanks to God".
    My father always said it was the very same as if the horse were yoked on by some terrible ? weight. they were all afraid ? they said no word till the horse came to himself again. my father and mother told this story.
    Although im ? cowardly mysled I always like the Stradbally. Bally? ..... if i'm.... after my befall.
    Mr Con Mc Evoy
    Dysart, Co. Laois