School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Most of the marriages were "made-matches" long ago and indeed among the farming community the same is still the case.
    One farmer enquiries for a good match for his daughter the other seeks a wife with suitable fortune, or a "place" for his son. If likelly to suit word is sent to and fro by a mutual acquaintance. Then a couple of friends go on behalf of the intending bridegroom taking a bottle of whiskey to treat the girls' people. The question is asked, the fortune agreed on and then the girl's consent may be got. Often the young man and woman meet for the first time.
    Long ago the bride took to her new home, as well as her clothes and fortune, her bed and beeding. She took a good new feather-bed, bolster and pillows filled with fresh new feathers, bed-linen, blankets and towels. Some considered the wife had no right in the place unless she had taken in her bed. Bringing the bed is now considered "old-fashioned", but as recently as 1922 a bride took her bed and bedding.
    Fifty years ago girls used to form "Quilting Bees". A group of girls gathered into a certain house to quilt. The quilt was either "drugget" or a patched quilt, and every young girl would have one in the making. The quilt was made and then spread on a hoop or frame. The workers sat around it and quilted it by hand.