School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

John Claxtons butter was taken three times - about 45 or 47 years ago.
    He went to Moll Anthony of The Redhills, Kildare to get it back. He got it back all right with the plough-chains but I can't tell rightly how the chains were worked. i well remember Wm. Claxton and Pat Byrne (his workman) going to the Redhills
  2. James Fitz patrick and his sister-in law, (who lived in Auguahlia on the side of the road almost opposite the entrance to the above-named Claxton's place) had the name of witchcraft. Each of them lost the use of the right hand and arm - They were both old people when the y died, James was up to 80 and Wm. Fitz patrick was over 70; they died round 30 years ago.
    Their place is known as The Iron Gate. It is a farm-house beside the road, very comfortable-looking
    On the very roadside was a spring-well bordering their field: well still called Fitzpatrick's well. now walled in and approached by steps of stone.
    Mr Rody Delaney