School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. The butter used to be taken regularly. I often heard of it being taken. If a person went into a house while the churning was going on and didn't say "God bless the work" or take a hand at the churning the butter wouldn't come if you were churning all day and all night. Or if anybody came in and took a coal out of the house or May-Day.
    Bob Coyle, that lived about at Easter Hill (side of Cullinagh) told me that the butter was taken from them and that himself and the mother said they'd stay up all night churning well if the butter 'ud come. They put the [?] of the plough in the fire and I think they put the plough-chains round the churn. They were at it for a long time and there was no sign of butter but they kept on and about 12 o'clock a young fellow, a neighbour came in for a coal for his pipe and got it and went out but if he did the Mother took a live coal out of the fire and dropped it into a vessel of cold water. After a few minutes the fellow came back again for a coal to redden the pipe and got it and left, but the mother whipped out another live coal out of the fire and dropped it into the cold water. The fellow came back the third time and when Bob heard him at the door he pulled out the [?] [?] and said he'd smash his face to a pulp if he dared to come to that door again. The fellow went and after a short time, the butter came all right and was right ever after.
    Miss Moran
    Mrs Dunne