School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

It is very unlucky to burn men's hair.

It is very unlucky to burn men's hair
    Some - say you should hide it under a stone in the wall. If a bird picks it up you will turn grey. It is unlucky to cut a lone white-thorn. It is unlucky to strike any animal with bore-tree - Judas hanged himself on it. It is unlucky to meet red-haired woman when going on a journey. It is unlucky to look in a mirror at night. There will be no luck in a house for seven years if a mirror be broken. It is unlucky to see the new moon through a glass. When a coal falls someone is coming. Spit on it and he can do no harm, or put it back in the fire and he will go astray. Two should not wash hands in the same water or they will quarrel unless they spit in it. It is unlucky to raise an umbrella in a house. No business should be commenced on Monday.
    It is unlucky to pass under a ladder.
    It is very lucky for bees to come to house.
    It is a sign of good fortune to find a horse-shoe but it should be taken with you. When giving away money (especially for animals) always spit on it for luck. If a person "is brought astray" he should turn his coat, or chew oaten meal. You should carry some in their pocket