School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Put a piece of iron in the box when setting eggs under hen as the iron prevents the eggs being injured by thunder or loud noise like blasting etc. Thunder or loud noise of thresher at work kills the birds in shell.
    An early Easter usually denotes an early spring. It was usual to get up early on Easter Sunday morning to see the Sun dance in the sky in honour of the Resurrection.
    Always wear some garment for the first time at Easter and Xmas.
    Eggs gathered on Good Friday are marked with soot in the shape of a cross. Those eggs are kept specially to be eaten on Easter Sunday morning.
    Formerly eggs were eaten on that day in great numbers - children and sometimes older people vicing with each other to see who could consume most.
    Poor people looking for a charity at Easter are said to be looking for their cubóg, Easter egg or E. gift.
    When you wear a garment for the first time, or make first use of an article, you are said to "handsel" or "hansel" it. First purchase in a new shop is "handsel". Someone "handsels" a bed by being the first to sleep thereon.
    People are extra careful over what they do on New Year's Day as it is believed your success or failure during the ensuing year will be similar.
    Early potatoes should be sowed before Lady day (25 Mar.)
    "A peck of March dust is worth a king's ransom".
    After Patrick's Day "the stone leaves the cold water" - and you may sit on a stone without catching cold.