School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. The Cahill family who live in Kyle, Timahoe posses cures for all kinds of skin trouble. The cure is now given by Miss Nannie Cahill (about 50 years old). The Cure is highly successful for erysipelas, scabs, sores, ringworm, swellings and the like. Even blood poisoning yields to it.
    Over 200 persons came to Cahills for this cure last year and every case was cured.
    The girl gets some plants on the river bank when they are withered. She takes them home, burns them and pounds up te residue. The patient or person who comes for the cure must bring good thick cream - "the top of the crock". The dust is wetted with water from "The Lady Well" in Ballinakill and then the cream is added and the whole is made into a thick ointment which enters into the veins when it is rubbed on the affected part. the latter must be kept quite dry except for the ointment. If water were allowed near it, the disease would spread.
    Miss Cahill will not give the cure unless the person is willing to use it as she directs. and in no case does she give it if the person is under the doctor's care.
    The Cahills grandfather cured wildfire with a drop of his own blood.
    An old lady named Moll Anthony of the Redhills near Moat of Ardscull used to cure things but she had witchcraft.
    A man went to see her from this side once and on seeing him she said "Oh here's Peter Darby from Bally Prior, coming for a cure for his cow and she's dead behind him." She had never seen the man before. The cow was dead when he got home. This man died not long ago.