School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Cures
    This is also good for chicken pox.
    1. Measles – Boil sheep’s “saffron” (the “droppings”) in new milk for three hours – some people give it less. Straw through piece of mustin very carefully and give it the patient, who must not be told that it is anything special. Sweetie.
    This is an infallible remedy. It takes away all soreness, weakness, and delicacy, and prevents sore eyes, deafness, ear-ache, cough or any other ailments following the measles.
    Or steep the “saffron” in milk overnight, strain very well then pat down and boil the ligand.
    2. Whooping-cough.
    a. Pass patient three times under a she-ass a maiden-ass. Some say. Put piece of bread in ass’s march and give to child to eat.
    b. Get remains of food or a meal partaken of by a married pair, where the wife maiden name was the same as her husband. Withhold any blood relationship existing.
    c. Put a live frog in a teapot, put on lid and leave to die. The disease fails with frogs life. Some say you must use a brown tea pot.
    d. Let Godmother procure small bag of red feannul. Put in some of hair belonging to god-parents and have packed around childs neck with red wooslid tape.
    e. Ask cure of man drinking a pie bald pony. give what he advises to the child, or do what he says.