School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The site was at the foot of the Rock a bit higher up than the present school. The men dug out a large cavity, levelled it and built up a mud structure. The back wall was the solid earth and rock to a height of 4 or 41/2 feet. It was up a week and the Catholics got the grant but the building was always dark and damp.
    The stone building starte still standsd by the Protestants was finished and made into the sexton's house when the new Protestant church was built at Dunamaise after 1839.
    In 1839 the Protestant church of Dysart - Enos? (erected 1782) was unroofed by the "Big Wind". The shell of the church still stands on west slope of Dysart hills. The slates of this building were used on new church.
    The graveyard surrounding the ruins of old church is still in use. Protestants and Catholics are buried there. Vaults belonging to Budds and Baldwins lie beneath.
    Inscriptions on tombstones are generally in English, a few are in Latin but there is no Irish inscriptions.
    The "Teacher's Residence" adjoining Loughteague N.S. is 21' by 13' outside 6' to eave, slated, ceiled ? up 4 "slates". Walls 18', Windows one 18'' x 18''; one 24'' x 18''.
    Lath-&-plaster partition inside cutting off room 11' x 7'. This was occupied by teacher and his family up to 1889.
    The walls are of stone bound with mortir of ?? sand in lower part of walls and round door and windows but filled up with yellow clay at upper part.