School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. John Morriss lived above in Ratheniska near where (?) Doran's cottage is now (a few perches north of chapel) He wasn't so tall, a (?) -sized old man when I knew him. I can't remember whether he was dark or fair. Fair, maybe, or more likely grey. He died 71 or 72 years ago, about 80 yrs of age.
    John Morriss walked to Dublin and back in one day (single journey 50 (?) miles: double 100 miles (?). Then he went to a hurling match in Cullenagh (4 miles away) to play in the match. When the players saw him he looked so tired, they began to jeer and say "Look what's going to slay the match!"
    Morriss twisted the hurley someway in his hands, jumped over it and then hit the ball and drove it before him all the way back to Ratheniska chapel and not one was able to catch up to him.
    Con McEvoy (60 years) says he (?) often heard his father tell this story about John Morriss
    Dunne