School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. (continued from previous page)
    days there was a great trade in wool in this part of the country. Late one night a wool comber and the driver which was laden into wool packs and his cart were returning from the fair of (D) Ballinakill. The night was dark and stormy and when they were approaching The old Graveyard and Timahoe a blazen light shot up from the Graveyard the hight of the wall and the roadside seemed to open wide. The there was arumbling noise and a black coachman and four headless horses came rolling out from the graveyard and towards the road. The terrified men jumped unto the cart and the frigh-