School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. The story of the Widows cow
    Once upon a time there was a widow and she had a cow and it was killed. One day a beggar came to he house and he asked her for some thing to eat. She gave him a crust of bread and a sup of milk. He asked her for some more when he had what she had given him eaten. The widow said that her cow was killed and she had no more milk. The beggar went away and was never seen again.
    Next morning the widow saw a cow coming towards her and it stood outside her door. She milked it and it gave her sweet milk to the end of her life. When the widow died the cow was never seen again.
    Sean Scully