School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. (continued from previous page)
    thing they will not give it to you because they say it is unlucky. It is unlucky to put out the ashes on Friday and Monday.
  2. There was a well in Cromogue on time. The well was filled in by people. It sprung up in a tree in Cloneenagh and it is there still and people go on visits there yet. They take small stones out of it. It is said that the stones would save you from all harm. When people are going to another country they take some of the stones with them. Once a man tried to bore a hole in the tree to let out the water but he could not it is said that his hand withered. When St. Fintan was finished building his church he turned his house into a
    Thomas Rourke
    Mrs O' Rourke