School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. (continued from previous page)
    They put a bundle of stones around it. Then they got inside the ditch until the coach came along. The man was talking and laughing with the girl. All of a sudden he let a big coat out of him. Then there was stone coming from all directions. The man got such a fright that he fell into a laugh water at the side of the road. The girl died with the fright. As soon as the stones were fired the horses galloped off. They were going around a turn on the road when of the horses tripped and fell. The coach turned over in the ditch. Ever since that the coach is supposed to be seen on the road at night.
    S. Stack. Togher.