School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it was said that some man was murdered there. When the black dog came up to the tree he disappeared all of a sudden and the hair stood on my grandfather's head. He never stopped until he reached home. An another night a man was going home from town at twelve o'clock as he was passing he saw a lighted candle around the tree. He died a few days after
  2. Focloir
    There is a ruin on the Abbeyleix Road about four miles from Portlaoighse Years ago there was a wealthy man lived in this house. Before this man built the house the place belonged to the fairies. Every night the fairies used come out dancing. Before the man built the house the fairies warned him not build the household the man paid no heed to them. He
    S. Stack
    Togher, Co. Laois