School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of his wits while the people craved him to give back the comb but he had not the courage to do so. When they saw that the banshee was determined on getting back her comb Pat thought of a plan. Reaching for the iron tongs by the fireside he went up to the window and put a hole in it large enough for the tongs to go through. Then he put the comb on the tongs and handed it to her. She immediately grabbed the comb caught the tongs and broke it in two. Pat did not recover during the rest of his years from the shock and terror of that unfortunate night.