School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. (continued from previous page)
    white lady. Evidently the priest knew that she was the culprit. He brought her to the buffers on the road between Shane and Coolbangher he told her that she is to stay there under the bridge until the end of time.
  2. The Fairy Tree.
    There is a tree that stands in BorrusLittle Some years ago - part of it lay across the road. Capt Kemmis could not pass with his carriage and horses. He decided to hire a man to cut the tree . No man around the locality would cut the tree. He cut cut the tree and got a pound for cutting it. He only lived five day afterwards. It is said to be a fairy tree. The trunk of it stands to this day. The man's arm withered before he died