School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. (continued from previous page)
    a Ghostly calf which would appear and disappear at intervals from the evening up to the late hours of the night in this certain farmers place. The people of the house became quiet familiar with it and besides the people of the house seeing it many of the neighbours if they happened to leave the house late and it in the fields on the way home. It was supposed to able to travel from field to field in the twinkle of an eye. It is said it often came into the yard and eat with the other calfs.
  2. At the burial of St Fintan a dispute arose between the parishioners as to where he was to be buried. One party said he was to be buried