School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. (continued from previous page)
    a mile further in the same direction, but on the left side of the road at Derrygarran on Mr. Walshes farm a bush which is said to mark the place where a friar was shot after saying Mass.
  2. There is an old well in one of Mr. Blake's fields on the Heath. In years gone by when Protestant people lived there was a man and when he drank out of the well he fell ill; but it broke out again at the bottom of the hill.
    This well was blessed by a priest in the olden time. When the well started it was at the top of the hill but from that day it is at the bottom of the hill. This well is called