School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

The Well of Maryborough is situated about one mile east of Portlaoighise.

The Well of Maryborough is situated about one mile east of Portlaoighise. There are three little streams flowing into the well. One of them is surrounded by three little walls. That is said to cure any one with sore eyes. Long ago there was a tree at the head of this stream and any one that would come to bather his eyes with a little bit of cloth they used to hand the cloth on this bush and in so many days their eyes would be better. The length of time is nine days. The well is still to be seen but the bush is cut down and any one can see the roots of it at the present day
    Seosamh Mac Contaoi
    The Downs, Co. Laois