School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sacred light of religion by putting Saint Patrick to death. Fortunately however, the pious solicitude of a lady, by name Briga for the safety of the old man, discovered and defeated the plot which had been concerted against him." Saint Patrick immediately left the county, and passed into the district now known as Carlow.
    The above is one of a series of Articles published in the "Leinster Express" (a paper printed in Portlaoighise) about 1932 or 1933. I tried to procure the others from the office, but did not succeed. Sr. M.A.
    Languages