School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. The ancient name of Mountrath was Rathbreasail (the fort of Beasal) the chieftain of this district and the present name dates from the time of the O' Moores, The chieftains of Leix. This famous Synod took place in the year 1,118 A.D.It was now proposed for the first time to divide Ireland into dioceses. Up to this time neither dioceses nor parishes existed, and the government of the Church was vested in the heads of independent monasteries. Each native clan had its monastery which administered to the spiritual needs of the clan. The Synod of Rathbreasail was remarkable as being the first meeting of the kind in which laymen did not take part. Previous to this many of the Coarbs, or patrons of the monasteries, were not necessarily
    Languages