School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. Father Quigley lived in a lane called Bannan's Lane with his mother during the Penal times. A price was on his head and in consequence he had to dress in disguise and travel on a mule. He was born in Clonkeen, and was educated in Rome. There are several mysterious happenings related in connection with his life. He was attached to the old Chapel at the Hollow. This was a thatched edifice and existed up to the year 1886. It is now replaced by a pretty little Chapel commenced by the late V. Rev. E. Brennan P.P.
    Father Quigley ministered at the Hollow and Raheen. On Easter Sunday morning as he was not turning up to celebrate Mass in