School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. The Seven Churches of Clonenagh were built by St. Fintan in one night - a miraculous feat, he did not want anyone to know of. During the night a red-haired lady came riding on horse-back, and the saint turned her into a tree and her horse into a rock, both of which are still pointed out in the lower corner (left-hand-side of cemetery) of Connor's field.
    The white horse used by St. Fintan to draw materials to the Church at Cromogue is supposed to have been turned into stone and drowned in bog. A few years ago the body was fund in two parts but the head has not yet been found.
    Aine Dunne
    Mr Thomas Dooley