School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. The old town is said to have been out at Redcastle, which is about 2 1/2 miles from the present town. Ruins of the castle are still there surrounded by a fort, probably the fort from which the town gets its name-Móin Ratha means the fort in the bog, Before Mr. Coote built any houses here, a Mr. Calcutt had built a great part of the town in the direction of Factory Street. Gradually the town grew southwards. The present Rectory "Newpark" was the residence of the Earl of Mountrath until 1802 when the title became extinct. Ballyfin was not part of the then Coote estate, but was bought later, from the Willesley Pole Family and the present mansion was then built on it. Some of the furniture, tapestry and marbles brought to Ballyfin by Sir C. Coote were those presented to George IV when he was Prince of Wales.
    Aine Dunne
    Mr J. Miller