School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. The Stage Coach from Dublin to Limerick and Cork passed by Mountrath and changed horses here, twice every day. In the present Monastery Buildings, Coote Street, there was stabling for twenty four horses. Four horse were usually under the Coach. This gave great employment to the smiths and harness-makers of the town.
    Turn-pikes at toll-gates across the roads were opened for the Stage Coach. All other cars had to pay to pass through - 1d for log-wheeled cars, and 6d for band-wheeled cars. (All lace cars or dray-cars had log wheels prior to the use of bands) The toll-gates were at regular distances of three miles apart. There was one at Clonenagh the next at Dysartbeigh, and the next at Pike of Rushall.
    The stage coach company had mile-stones
    Aine Dunne