School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. As a child of nine Mr. McDermott, Woodbrook, Mountrath, witnessed the following argument between two men at his father's fireside. One man named Fitzpatrick boasted that he was descended from "The Knights of the Round Table of Ossory". The other man in order to humble the pride of Fitzpatrick said "Do you know the origin of "The Knights of the Round Table of Ossory"? Thereupon he told the following story.
    When Brian Boru's men were marching homewards to Munster after the battle of Clontarf, they passed throught the "Plain of Ossory". They found themselves barred at Gortnaclea Castle by a hostile chief, Mac Gilla Patrick, Lord of Ossory, and had to make a circuitous route home by Cashel.
    Maura Patterson
    Mr William Mac Dermott