School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. Local Churches and Schools.
    At the close of the 18th century, the catholic population of the Parish of Clonenagh was 12,000 and had four small chapels- one in Chapel Lane, New Line Rd; one at the back of Mrs. P. J. Delaney’s Main St. Mountrath; one at the Hollow; and one at Cappenrush. It was then a mensal parish, and Dr. Delaney- the Bishop- partly resided here, and had three burates. The Parish of Clonenagh included Mountrath, Raheen, and Ballyfin at that time and remained so until 1820, when “J.K.L” divided it into three, giving a separate parish priest to each.
    In spite of opposition and many difficulties, Dr. Delaney built a new church for his people at Mountrath. It ran parallel to the present Church at Convent side, through it was not so far up from the street. The nuns could enter Urgan Gallery from the end window of
    Rose Gorman
    Mr Thomas Dooley