School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. Once upon a time there lived in the parish of Aghaboe an old woman named Rachel Higgins. It was believed that she could take butter and milk - the produce of other people's cows. The man who owned the cows made up his mind to watch through the early morning to find out how his cows were deprived of their milk. He set out, armed with a good stick and of course accompanied by his neighbour who brought his greyhound. On coming to the field they noticed a hare sucking the milk from one cow. One man said that it was better for them to wait until the hare would have a good supply of milk taken so that she would not be able to run so quickly and the greyhound would have no difficulty in catching her. When she was finished with one cow, she commenced at the next and so on until she had gone around all the cows. The the dog was let loose and chased her to the nearest house into
    Patsy Mooney
    Mrs Ellen Mooney