Scoil: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hidden treasure with which we are most acquainted in this part of Laoighise is the unearthed Head of Saint Fintan's Horse which is said to be in the vicinity of Clonenagh. This horse was used by Saint Fintan for the purpose of conveying building materials to the site he had selected for his monastery 548. This is said to have a miraculous foundation. Tradition has it that people living nearby took the horse and put it to various uses. By some mysterious happening it was converted into stone. On seeing this, the horse or stone was concealed in a bog hole. About three years ago Mr. Joseph Deegan Maryboro, Rd. Mountrath organized a search party to unearth this treasure. The body was found in two distinct pieces, but it was in vain they looked for the head. A reward is offered by the Society of Irish Antiquities but up to the present no one has been able to find it.
    Patsy Mooney
    Mrs Ellen Mooney