School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. Saint Canice was born at Glengiven Co. Londonderry about the year 516 A.D. His father was by profession a bard and occupied a position as tutor. Saint Canice was educated and ordained priest at the monastery of Saint Cadoc, Llancarvan, in Wales. While he was there, he was noticed for the virtue of obedience which shone in after life.
    Some time about the year 546 he made a pilgrimage to Rome, and on his way converted many souls for God. On returning he visited the school of St. Finian of Clonard who was attracting many students there. After having prayed to God, he determined to follow the foot-steps of the great Saint Columba by preaching the faith in Scotland. Before he set out he bent his steps to the North of Ireland and here he converted his foster-brother and nephew. Having heard that Saint Columba
    Aine Dunne