School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Killeigh on the 22nd January, 1870. He spent short terms as Curate is Paulstown in Goresbridge, and in Newbridge and was appointed P. P. of Mountrath on Friday, the 10th October, 1884. His father was a large farmer. His life was one of noble activity. His Rule of life written in 1840 and discovered after his death bears ample proof to this. He arose from bed at 5.30 a.m. summer and winter. The first hour of the day he spent in the presence of the Blessed Sacrament. He retired to rest at 10.30 p.m. He died in Mountrath on 9th Sept. 1929, and is interred in the plot of the Convent side of St. Fintan's Church yard. Saint Fintan's Hall the stately steeple, the marble altar railing, the stained glass windows at St. Fintan's Church, the five national Schools, the completion of The Hollow Church, and the other improvements wrought by him in the parish remain as memorials to his zeal for the public good and his unbounded energy in endeavouring to ameliorate the social conditions of his people. *A poem to his memory is to be found near end of book.