School: Trummera, Mountrath (roll number 15446)

Trumra, Co. Laois
Mrs Muldowney

Among the Saints who studied at Clonenagh Saint Aengus the "Culldee" is famous.

Among the Saints who studied at Clonenagh Saint Aongus the "Culldee" is famous. When Saint Aongus was a boy he went to school a Clonenagh.
    Not much is definetly known about the life of St. Aongus which may have been included in the lost book of Clonenagh. St Aongus is supposed to have been born in Castletown on the banks of the river Nore. There he retreated for some time. He lived in the lonely woods as a hermit, fasting and praying for many years. After some time he set out northwards for Clonenagh where he wished to enter the monastery. St. Aongus the "Culdee" was a brilliant scholar and he loved reading and writing.
    Shortly afterwards he left the monastery and went to "Tallagh" in Dublin. On his jouney to "Tallagh" he had to
    Languages