School: Trummera, Mountrath (roll number 15446)

Trumra, Co. Laois
Mrs Muldowney

Before the Danes ravaged Ireland our Isle got its name of "the Island of Saints and scholars" from the number of Saints who lived here. Among these we have the famous St. Fintan of Clonenagh who was named the "Father of the Irish Saints" because of the number of Saints who came to him in search of knowledge.
    Saint Fintan was born in Clonkeen which may be either in Laoighis or Wexford. As there is a Clonkeen in both counties it is doubtful where he was born. When he was being baptized, a well sprung up where the baptismal water fell. The priest foretold then that the child would be famous when he grew up. Saint Fintan studied under Saint Columban at Terryglass and after some years he departed and made his way to the Slieve Bloom mountains
    Jeremiah Shiel
    Rosskelton, Co. Laois