School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. Cows in Connacht wear long horns. Their geese are all swans. A wil(l)ful waste makes a woeful want. A stitch in time saves nine. A bad workman always blames his tools. Where there is a will there is a way. A rolling stone gathers no moss. It's a long road that has no turns. Make hay while the sun shines. You cannot put an old head on young shoulders. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. A good run is better than a bad stand. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. There is no use crying over spilt milk. Never spur the free horse. It never rains but it pours. The longer you live the more you will know. It is better late than never. A man born to be hanged will never be drowned. Luck is a king and luck is a begger. An idle mind is the devil's work-shop.
    There is no place like