School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. This fairy is called the Leipreachan. He is said to be a very small little fellow. People say he is dressed in red. He lives under a fairy tree in (il) a glen. He makes shoes and boots for the fairies to dance with. There is a glen at the of our house, and fairies are supposed to have lived in it long ago. I never heard any stories about the Leipreachan. I never heard of the Leipreachan helping people.
  2. The leipreachan is known to be a small man about a foot high. It is said that he wears a little blue cap and a red coat. He is supposed to live with the fairies.
    There was a local man in this parish who saw a leipreachan at the Strand
    This man is supposed to have been coming home