School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. Fint Phelan is supposed to have been a famous runner. He was pursued by the Policemen on account of having a fight with Ned Bell, his neighbour. On one occasion Fint was passing through a lane. There was a woman coming up the lane with an ass and cart. The police shouted at the woman to stop Fint. She put the ass and cart across the lane. When Fint came up he leaped over the ass. They now headed him for the Barrow [?] river, hoping they would catch him there. Having come up to the river, Fint leaped over it.
    After this he was getting tired so he gave himself up to the police. The following song is written about him because he was such a great hero.
    The Mountain Hare
    Come all you jolly heroes