School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

of each "spin", on the ground for the fairies. We hang "quicken" in the cowhouse the 1st May.
    The floor in the stable is also paved. We fodder the mares, with hay, turnips, oats, mangolds, and beet pulp. They are tied by means of a chain. There is a light block of timber tied to one end of the chain. The chain passes through a ring which is fastened to the "Manger". It is then hooked to the headcollar on the mare.
    My father clips the mares, up half way. The blacksmith shoes them.
    When we are calling the hens we say Tuk, Tuk, Tuk, etc. When I want the turkeys I say "Beeb, beeb, beeb". When the hens are picking themselves it portends rain. When people are setting the eggs they put a black mark on the eggs so that they may know them from any other eggs. People say if you put a purple mark on it it will poison the egg.
    Our goat is brown. The name of the house where the goat sleeps is called the goat house. The goat stays in the house in the winter