School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. We have two mares, one named (?) and the other named Moll. There is only two of our cows with names, Magpie and Graham, and none of the calves have got names. When selling the calves I say, "suck, suck," etc., and when calling the cows I say "bell-up, bell-up" etc.. When I want the young pigs I say "bock, bock," etc, and when I want the sow I say, "jock, jock," etc.
    The floor in the cow-house is paved. We call the place where we throw the hay under their heads the "Manger" or "Rack". The cows are tied with a "Bails". The "Bails" consist of one fixed upright post and another post with one end of it fixed in the ground so that it can slide over and back. When starting to milk we milk a few drops out