School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. My mother does the churning with an end-over-end churn, which is situated on a stand. The churn is about three feet high, and about one and half feet wide on both ends.
    First she washes out the churn. Then she puts the cream into it, she also puts hot water into it. When she has the cream at a temperature of 60 degrees she starts to churn it.
    There is a round piece of glass in the lid. When this is clear the churning is finished. Now my mother collects the butter with her hands, into a big ball. When she has this done she puts the butter into a little tub about half a foot high called a "Keeler".
    Then she washes the butter two or three times. Having scattered salt over the butter, she get the "spades". She digs the butter each way with these. Having continued this for a while, she weighs the butter, some in pounds and more in two pounds.
    John Fitzpatrick, Nutvilla, Brockra.
    Mary Fingleton