School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Now you tease" the manure. You have to distribute to equally down along the alleys of the drills. When this is done it is ready for sowing.
    The seed should be cut a few days before planting, to have them dry. When you are cutting the seed you must have one or two eyes in each seed. You plant them on the manure about nine inches apart. Then you close the drills, that is you throw the clay up on the potatoes with the double board plough to cover them. They are left there then until they begin to grow.
  2. (treatment of the crop)
    Before the potatoes appear above the ground we have to break the big lumps of clay. This we do by bringing into use the "chain-harrow" (it is an implement made from strong chains with pieces of heavy iron hanging from the end to break the big lumps)
    After doing this, we leave the potatoes to grow before we do anything else with them.
    John Lalor