School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. First you get a piece of string about two feet long then you get a piece of paper. The paper will need to be fairly big. Then you roll the paper tightly into the shape of a ball. Having done so you tie it tightly making sure it will not untie. Then it is secure.
  2. First you get a long strip of leather. The tongue of a boot is generally used. You make a hole in each end of the tongue. Then you get two bits of twine about one foot long, one must be about two inches longer than the other. You then tie one end of the short twine to one end of the tongue. Having this done you tie one end of the long twine to the other end of the tongue. Now you
    John Fitzpatrick
    Brockra, Co. Laois