Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

following manner.
    First I get a fresh, springy stick, preferably a sally, bout eighteen inches long. I tie a piece of twine to one end of it. Then I make a little nick in the other end, with a knife. I bend the stick a little, and bring the twine round the untied end, making sure to have it in the nick. Holding the tied end against my body with one hand, I pull the twine with the other, tightening the twine, and bending the stick still more. When the twine makes an angle of about thirty degrees with the stick, I wind it round the untied end, a few times. This prevents it from slipping as I tie a knot on it.
  2. First I gather a number of tissue paper I take one sheet and crease it in the middle. Then I crease it into fourths. If the fold looks big I fold it into eighths. Then I turn the
    Mary Fingleton
    Ballylusk, Co. Laois