School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other end to the rung of the other chair. Then I clip off the stems of the cowslips. I place each cowslip on the string commencing at one end of the string. I continue that over to the other end giving each one a good grip on the string so as when I am tieing it they will not fall off.
    Having the string covered with cowslips. I unknot the string from the chairs, take it in my two hands and put several knots on it so as it won’t open when in use. Cut off all loose bits of cowslip and the two ends of the string and leave the ball nice and tidy after your hands. Then you have a dodge ball ready for use.
    Una Coleman,
    Clonagourn,