School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    each others right hands together for the first third of it, "Dio," and join their hands by clapping them together for the second third "O" and beat each others left hands together for the last third "Bey."
  2. Two children stand opposite each other, while the other children stand in a line some distance away. The two children decide that they will have gold and silver. Still keeping their hands joined the line of children come marching in through the two girls' hands, not forgetting to keep time to the ryhme as follows.
    "Thread thread the needle,"
    "Sew sew away."
    This is repeated over and over again until the last child comes. The two girls catch her and they ask her which would she prefer gold
    Brigid Farrell
    Deerpark, Co. Laois