School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. First of all an old shed would be suitable for playing this game. There must be a stick or rafter across the shed. The boy catches the stick with his two hands. Then he turns himself head over heels and back again without getting freish grips “Hide and go seek”. The more there is to play this game the better it will be. First one boy is put standing in the corner. The rest go and hide themselves. The boy in the corner is not to see the others hiding. He is to stand with his face to the wall until he has counted as far as thirty. Then he steals out to look for the others. The first person he finds he shouts “I spy you”. The boy that is hiding dashes out to catch him before he reaches the corner. If he fails to catch him he will have to stay in the corner the next game. Then the boy that was in the corner continues at this until he has everyone is “spied”. Then
    John Gorman
    Esker, Co. Laois