School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

the family name most common, only two families are of that name however.
    There are eight slated houses seven thatched and one tiled. In former times there were twentyfive houses in Irey but there are only sixteen now. Eight of those families died and one emigrated to England.
    Most of Irey is boggy. The rest of it is very good land. About fifty years ago it was the best wheat land in the parish. As late as twenty five years ago a man name Broomfield threshed twenty barls of wheat off one acer.
  2. I live in the townsland of Clonurk, parish of Ballyfin and Barony of Maryborough West.
    There are fourteen families living in the townsland having a population of sixty people. The family name Dunne occurs three times and no other name occurs more than once.
    Clonehurk, Co. Laois
    Margaret Doran