School: Abbeyleix Convent (roll number 13613)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mother Paul

1. About the year 1800 a small farmer named James Glennon lived in the townland of Ballypickas upper about one mile from Ballinakill. This man was in failing health and was sitting at the door step one summer evening when a lady in white and with long hair, appeared before him and she was crying mournfully.
    The old man knew that this was the Banshee, and that she was warning him of his death, because she always mourned when a member of his family was about to die. He had six daughters and no son. He took courage and spoke to
    L. Clinton